THE NIGHT OWL QUIZ 2017 - 2018 

                  FIXTURES . . . .                        


9-Jan-18
Handicap Cup        

Windscreen Ypres  92 Not Fake Molluscs 87 Nikolai Mingey-Korsakov      72

Vitas Gerulaitis  79 Can't Find the Compass 73 The Sign of Four     58

I'll ask a Salmon  75 Bystanders 79 I Know Nerrthing,  Qué?      74

16-Jan-18
Handicap Cup




Recycled Empties  83 Sir Humphrey Orangeby  92 Brigadier Sir Nils Olav      70

The Dogs of War  68 Ten Points Clear 89 Screwback in Anger      65

Jonathan L Penguin 76 The Walking ODD 94 The Periodic Table      77

                   

              I/D = inter-divisional  match

23-Jan-18
Main Quiz





We're not Fake Molluscs!   v   The Sign of Four   The Friary

Recycled Empties   v   I'll ask a Salmon   Regent Club

I Know Nerrthing,  Qué?   v   The Dogs of War   The Salmon

Nikolai Mingey-Korsakov   v   Brigadier Sir Nils Olav   Hogarth's Gin Palace

30-Jan-18
The Plate





Can't Seem to Find the Compass! v   Jonathan Livingston Penguin   Sir Robert Peel

Outbreak of Vitas Gerulaitis   v   Windscreen Ypres   The Friary

Bystanders   v   The Walking ODD (just) I/D The Salmon

Ten Points Clear - of the Drop   v   Sir Humphrey Orangeby   Regent Club

The Periodic Table   v   Screwback in Anger   Queen of Bradgate

6-Feb-18
Main Quiz          

The Sign of Four   v   The Dogs of War I/D Ale Wagon

We're not Fake Molluscs!   v   I Know Nerrthing,  Qué? I/D Regent Club

I'll ask a Salmon   v   Nikolai Mingey-Korsakov I/D The Salmon

Brigadier Sir Nils Olav   v   Recycled Empties I/D Hogarth's Gin Palace

13-Feb-18
The Plate          

Jonathan Livingston Penguin   v   Outbreak of Vitas Gerulaitis   Regent Club

Bystanders   v   Can't Seem to Find the Compass!   The Friary

Windscreen Ypres   v   The Periodic Table I/D Kings

Screwback in Anger   v   Ten Points Clear - of the Drop   The Salmon

The Walking ODD (just)   v   Sir Humphrey Orangeby   Black Horse

20-Feb-18
Main Quiz
       

The Sign of Four   v   Recycled Empties   Ale Wagon

I'll ask a Salmon   v   We're not Fake Molluscs!   The Salmon

The Dogs of War   v   Brigadier Sir Nils Olav   Regent Club

Nikolai Mingey-Korsakov   v   I Know Nerrthing,  Qué?   Sir Robert Peel

27-Feb-18
The Plate          

Windscreen Ypres   v   Jonathan Livingston Penguin   Kings

Sir Humphrey Orangeby   v   Can't Seem to Find the Compass! I/D Sir Robert Peel

Outbreak of Vitas Gerulaitis   v   Bystanders   The Friary

Ten Points Clear - of the Drop   v   The Periodic Table   Regent Club

The Walking ODD (just)   v   Screwback in Anger   Black Horse

6-Mar-18
Main Quiz          

I Know Nerrthing,  Qué?   v   The Sign of Four I/D The Salmon

We're not Fake Molluscs!   v   Nikolai Mingey-Korsakov I/D Ale Wagon

Brigadier Sir Nils Olav   v   I'll ask a Salmon I/D Hogarth's Gin Palace

Recycled Empties   v   The Dogs of War I/D Regent Club

13-Mar-18
The Plate          

Jonathan Livingston Penguin   v   Bystanders   Regent Club

Can't Seem to Find the Compass! v   Windscreen Ypres   Sir Robert Peel

Screwback in Anger   v   Outbreak of Vitas Gerulaitis I/D The Salmon

The Walking ODD (just)   v   Ten Points Clear - of the Drop   Black Horse

The Periodic Table   v   Sir Humphrey Orangeby   Queen of Bradgate

20-Mar-18
Main Quiz          

The Sign of Four   v   I'll ask a Salmon   Ale Wagon

We're not Fake Molluscs!   v   Recycled Empties   Kings

The Dogs of War   v   Nikolai Mingey-Korsakov   Regent Club

I Know Nerrthing,  Qué?   v   Brigadier Sir Nils Olav   The Salmon

27-Mar-18
The Plate          

Ten Points Clear - of the Drop   v   Jonathan Livingston Penguin I/D Regent Club

Outbreak of Vitas Gerulaitis   v   Can't Seem to Find the Compass!   The Friary

Bystanders   v   Windscreen Ypres   Kings

Sir Humphrey Orangeby   v   Screwback in Anger   The Salmon

The Periodic Table   v   The Walking ODD (just)   Queen of Bradgate












Provisional Dates for the Final Stages of the League Competitions    

Tuesday 10th April       Handicap Cup - Semi Finals    

Monday 16th April       The Shield - 1st round    

Tuesday 17th April       Main Quiz and Plate - Quarter Finals    

Monday 23rd April       The Shield - Semi Finals    

Tuesday 24th April       Main Quiz and Plate - Semi Finals    

Monday 30th April       The Shield - Final    

Tuesday 1st May       Handicap Cup - Final    

Tuesday 8th May       The Plate - Final    

Wednesday 9th May       Main Night Owl Quiz - Final    

Click Here to go to top of page

                 TEAMS & VENUES




LAST YEAR'S NAME VENUE LOCATION
    MAIN QUIZ, GROUP A



I'll ask a Salmon Salmon Enchanted Evening The Salmon 19 Butt Close Lane

Recycled Empties Recycled Empties Regent Club 102 Regent Road

The Sign of Four Hercule and the Poirots Ale Wagon 27 Rutland Street  (Charles Street)

We're not Fake Molluscs! Dilly Ding Dilly Mollusc no preference  

Each team will also play matches against two teams from Main Quiz Group B





    MAIN QUIZ, GROUP B



Brigadier Sir Nils Olav Norwegian Would Hogarth's Gin Palace 5-9 Hotel Street

I Know Nerrthing,  Qué? Walter W Softy The Salmon 19 Butt Close Lane

Nikolai Mingey-Korsakov Mingey McMingeFace no preference  

The Dogs of War Dilly Ding Dilly Dong Regent Club 102 Regent Road

Each team will also play matches against two teams from Main Quiz Group A





    THE PLATE,  GROUP A



Bystanders Bystanders no preference  

Can't Seem to Find the Compass! Tuvaluvaluvalu Sir Robert Peel 50 Jarrom Strreet

Jonathan Livingston Penguin Penguin Reconstruction Regent Club 102 Regent Road

Outbreak of Vitas Gerulaitis Outbreak of Vitas Gerulaitis The Friary 12 Hotel Street

Windscreen Ypres The Captain Haddock Crew Kings 36 King Street

Each team will also play a match against one team from Plate Group B





    THE PLATE,  GROUP B



Screwback in Anger Screwback in Anger The Salmon 19 Butt Close Lane

Sir Humphrey Orangeby Sir Humphrey Orangeby no preference  

Ten Points Clear - of the Drop Ten Points Clear Regent Club 102 Regent Road

The Periodic Table - Queen of Bradgate 93 High Street

The Walking ODD (just) An Extra Odd Slice Black Horse 1 Foxon Street (Braunstone Gate)

Each team will also play a match against one team from Plate Group A





contact for fixture enquiries:  Liz Hawes  0116 2440355  or email lizhawes@live.co.uk

My thanks to  MyFreeCssTemplates.com